29, Ryeburne Street, OL4 2BP
29 Ryeburne Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £123,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £123,000 2.6% -0.2% May 2006 £74,650 14.9% 13.0% Nov 1998 £26,500 499.9% 485.9% Jul 1998 £14,000 2.7% 0.5% Oct 1995 £13,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,757 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,728 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £123,000 £1,757 £120,925 £1,728 May 2006 £74,650 £1,066 £163,929 £2,342 Nov 1998 £26,500 £379 £140,857 £2,012 Jul 1998 £14,000 £200 £71,784 £1,025 Oct 1995 £13,000 £186 £70,827 £1,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Ryeburne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Ryeburne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: