95, Burke Street, DN15 6DF
95 Burke Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £48,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£48,500 on Aug 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £494 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £502 per square metre (£47 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £48,500 £495 £49,226 £502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £49,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £780 and £1,400 per square metre (£72 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS47532
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 95 Burke Street, Scunthorpe
- Owner
-
DECORISE LTD
(Company reference number: 14641935)
Proprietor address: 18 Lynmouth Road, London, N16 6XL
Price paid on title: £48,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Oct 2025
- Summary:
- 09 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.