144, Arrowsmith Road, IG7 4PD
144 Arrowsmith Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Grange Hill. It sold for £407,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £407,000 4.5% 1.7% Apr 2010 £210,000 7.3% 4.6% Apr 2005 £156,000 na na Apr 2005 £147,500 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,074 per square metre (£564 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,993 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £407,000 £6,075 £401,520 £5,993 Apr 2010 £210,000 £3,134 £377,833 £5,639 Apr 2005 £156,000 £2,328 £365,507 £5,455 Apr 2005 £147,500 £2,201 £345,591 £5,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Hill are now selling for between £4,710 and £5,680 per square metre (£437 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 144 Arrowsmith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/02/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 144 Arrowsmith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D