47, Townhead Road, CA4 0DF
47 Townhead Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Cotehill. It sold for £204,500 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £204,500 2.3% -0.4% May 2004 £125,000 27.6% 25.6% Jan 2000 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,350 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,462 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £204,500 £2,351 £214,210 £2,462 May 2004 £125,000 £1,437 £236,747 £2,721 Jan 2000 £43,000 £494 £160,790 £1,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cotehill are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,760 per square metre (£183 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Townhead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Townhead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.