43, Penyfan View, CF47 9BX
43 Penyfan View is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Penyfan View.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,939 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £160,000 £1,951 £159,027 £1,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,790 per square metre (£110 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM352477
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 43 Penyfan View, Merthyr Tydfil
- Owner
-
CHEX HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 6208301)
Proprietor address: 26 Wroughton Place, Ely, Cardiff, Cardiff CF5 4AB
Price paid on title: £160,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jun 2007
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Penyfan View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Penyfan View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.