Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £630,000 2.1% -0.6%
Jun 2003 £395,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for The Beeches.

Floorplan The Beeches
View floorplan
Internal area
172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,662 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,588 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £630,000 £3,663 £617,221 £3,588
Jun 2003 £395,000 £2,297 £880,564 £5,120

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £617,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crich are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,790 per square metre (£272 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £652,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
2,137 square metres (23,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for The Beeches . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2025.
Photos:

There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for The Beeches .

Photos for The Beeches
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2024 AVA/2024/0065
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
The Beeches Lea Road Lea Bridge Matlock Derbyshire
Description:
First floor extension over existing single storey and detached garage to rear (may affect the character and appearance of the Conservation Area)

Planning ref:
April 2023 AVA/2023/0139
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
The Beeches Lea Road Lea Bridge Matlock Derbyshire
Description:
Replace existing glazed roof with slate (this may affect the setting of a Conservation Area)

Planning ref:
October 2007 TRE/2007/0177
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
The Beeches Lea Road Lea Bridge Matlock Derbyshir
Description:
Reduction in height of existing Leylandii hedge, planting of a double row of Hornbeams to form replacement hedge, complete removal of Leylandii hedge, pruning of and later removal of Flowering Cherry, and planting of new Silver Birch or Rowan tree.