29, Trecastle Road, SN1 7BU
29 Trecastle Road is a 84 m² detached home in East Wichel. It sold for £371,500 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £371,500 4.7% 1.7% Jun 2014 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Trecastle Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,422 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,423 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £371,500 £4,423 £371,500 £4,423 Jun 2014 £220,000 £2,619 £308,358 £3,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Wichel are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,740 per square metre (£292 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Trecastle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Trecastle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.