172, Pennygate, PE11 1LT
172 Pennygate is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Spalding. It sold for £157,250 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £157,250 2.8% 0.1% Oct 2002 £84,000 24.0% 22.1% Oct 2000 £55,000 21.2% 19.0% Mar 2000 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,616 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £157,250 £1,605 £158,342 £1,616 Oct 2002 £84,000 £857 £192,159 £1,961 Oct 2000 £55,000 £561 £180,194 £1,839 Mar 2000 £49,000 £500 £176,236 £1,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spalding are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,480 per square metre (£172 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.