62, The Spinney, BH16 6AS
62 The Spinney is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Lytchett Matravers. It sold for £305,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £305,000 2.7% -0.2% Aug 2010 £205,000 7.9% 5.8% Nov 1997 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, The Spinney.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,674 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,708 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £305,000 £3,675 £307,796 £3,708 Aug 2010 £205,000 £2,470 £346,650 £4,177 Nov 1997 £78,000 £940 £378,868 £4,565 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lytchett Matravers are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,570 per square metre (£343 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 The Spinney. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 The Spinney.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: