2, Beech Terrace, SR8 4JP
2 Beech Terrace is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Horden. It sold for £98,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £98,000 3.4% -0.3% Oct 2017 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Beech Terrace.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,209 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,210 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £98,000 £1,210 £98,000 £1,210 Oct 2017 £75,000 £926 £127,231 £1,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horden are now selling for between £410 and £1,030 per square metre (£38 and £95 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £33,000 and £83,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Beech Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 2 Beech Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.