Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£330,000 Oct 2025 6.5% 3.9% £330,000
£59,995 Sep 1998 na na £377,671
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£6,000 per sqm (£557 per sqft) in Oct 2025. For context, homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot) . See the analysis of Grays RM17-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £205,000 and £279,000 (55 m² × typical £/sqm in Grays). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2018 18/00813/HHA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
6 Wingfield Grays Essex
Description:
Single storey side & rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.