Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £185,000 6.5% 3.9%
Oct 1999 £36,000 -2.4% -4.1%
Jul 1997 £38,000 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,312 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,344 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £185,000 £2,312 £187,546 £2,344
Oct 1999 £36,000 £450 £177,168 £2,215
Jul 1997 £38,000 £475 £208,381 £2,605

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £2,180 and £2,860 per square metre (£202 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WM305660
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
82 School Lane, Wolverhampton
Owner
RC VENTURE LIMITED (Company reference number: 0898742)
Proprietor address: 82 School Lane, Wolverhampton WV10 8HZ, 4 Parkside Court, Greenhough Road, Lichfield WS13 7FE
Price paid on title: £185,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jun 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 82 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2010) for 82 School Lane.

Photos for 82 School Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.