1, Sycamore Street, M33 2HD
1 Sycamore Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Sale. It sold for £300,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £300,000 5.7% 0.5% Dec 2020 £230,000 7.9% 6.4% Apr 2014 £138,000 0.2% -2.3% Sep 2004 £135,000 18.8% 17.2% Dec 1999 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Sycamore Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,838 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,839 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £300,000 £4,839 £300,000 £4,839 Dec 2020 £230,000 £3,710 £277,845 £4,481 Apr 2014 £138,000 £2,226 £261,642 £4,220 Sep 2004 £135,000 £2,177 £327,567 £5,283 Dec 1999 £59,000 £952 £303,854 £4,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,580 per square metre (£331 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Sycamore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Sycamore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.