Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £220,000 5.4% 2.5%
Dec 2005 £78,000 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,766 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £220,000 £2,619 £232,333 £2,766
Dec 2005 £78,000 £929 £259,135 £3,085

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,270 per square metre (£150 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Swinburn Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2011.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Swinburn Street.

Photos for 7 Swinburn Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: