26, Town Lane, M34 6LE
26 Town Lane is a 75 m² terraced home in Denton. It sold for £93,264 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £93,264 0.1% -2.7% Nov 2007 £92,000 -1.3% -3.6% Aug 2004 £96,000 40.4% 38.6% Jun 2002 £46,000 8.8% 7.2% Mar 1999 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Town Lane.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,243 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,252 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £93,264 £1,244 £93,900 £1,252 Nov 2007 £92,000 £1,227 £166,878 £2,225 Aug 2004 £96,000 £1,280 £225,697 £3,009 Jun 2002 £46,000 £613 £182,824 £2,438 Mar 1999 £35,000 £467 £189,738 £2,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Denton are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,210 per square metre (£215 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Town Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Town Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.