Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £685,000 5.6% 3.0%
Apr 1995 £132,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for St Johns Cottage.

Floorplan St Johns Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,659 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,343 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £685,000 £4,660 £638,368 £4,343
Apr 1995 £132,500 £901 £673,222 £4,580

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marlborough are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,780 per square metre (£335 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £531,000 and £703,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,064 square metres (11,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for St Johns Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for St Johns Cottage .

Photos for St Johns Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2017 17/01500/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
St Johns Cottage Honey Street Alton Barnes Marlborough Wiltshire
Description:
(1) - Sycamore tree - fell (2) & (3) - Fir trees - fell

Planning ref:
March 2015 15/01678/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
St Johns Cottage Alton Barnes
Description:
Pollard T1 sycamore to approx 15ft.

Planning ref:
November 2013 13/05472/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
St Johns Cottage Alton Barnes Marlborough Wiltshire
Description:
Removal of low first row branches of Sycamore Tree below the fork and crown lift by 10%

Planning ref:
September 2009 E/09/1033/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works