1, Devonia Terrace, GL5 4RR
1 Devonia Terrace is a 57 m² terraced home in Stroud. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £235,000 3.8% 1.0% Jan 2004 £104,000 14.0% 12.5% Jun 1998 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Devonia Terrace.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,122 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,202 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £235,000 £4,123 £239,517 £4,202 Jan 2004 £104,000 £1,825 £218,531 £3,834 Jun 1998 £50,000 £877 £256,147 £4,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Devonia Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Devonia Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: