218, High Street, BH19 2PQ
218 High Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Swanage. It sold for £320,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £320,000 2.2% -0.6% Nov 2007 £216,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 218, High Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,810 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £320,000 £3,810 £320,000 £3,810 Nov 2007 £216,000 £2,571 £342,177 £4,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swanage are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,090 per square metre (£338 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 218 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 218 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: