Property data
Sale history
£425,000 on Jun 2005
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,195 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,629 per square metre (£616 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2005 £425,000 £3,195 £881,607 £6,629

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £881,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.