Property data
Sale history
£815,000 on Dec 2024 (est. today's value: £777,249)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 78a
View floorplan
Internal area
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,544 per sqm (£515 per sqft) in Dec 2024. For context, homes in Fowey are now selling for between £3,430 and £5,210 per square metre (£318 and £484 per square foot) . See the analysis of Fowey PL23-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £504,000 and £766,000 (147 m² × typical £/sqm in Fowey). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
674 square metres (7,255 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CL31830
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
78a Fore Street, Polruan, Fowey
Owner
ALFINVEST LTD (Company reference number: 14093753)
Proprietor address: Sladen House, 78a Fore Street, Polruan, Fowey PL23 1PH
Price paid on title: £815,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jan 2025
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78a Fore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 photos from estate agent listings of 78a Fore Street.

Photos for 78a Fore Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2024 PA24/05034
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Sladen House 78A Fore Street Polruan Fowey Cornwall
Description:
Submission of details to discharge condition 3 iin relation to Decision notice PA23/09442 dated 08.02.2024

Planning ref:
February 2024 PA23/09442
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions