Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Feb 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Victoria Street.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,420 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £235,000 £3,013 £266,722 £3,420

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,750 per square metre (£255 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Victoria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Victoria Street.

Photos for 8 Victoria Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2023 DM/2023/01569
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Victoria Street Abergavenny Monmouthshir
Description:
Retrospective application for a new GRP canopy
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.