27, Windermere Road, RG2 7HU
27 Windermere Road is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Reading. It sold for £355,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £355,000 6.1% 3.6% Mar 1997 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Windermere Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,634 per square metre (£523 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,732 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £355,000 £5,635 £361,146 £5,732 Mar 1997 £68,000 £1,079 £427,192 £6,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,010 per square metre (£355 and £465 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Windermere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Windermere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.