Property data
Sale history
£317,500 on Nov 2024
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,570 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,551 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £317,500 £5,570 £316,420 £5,551

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.