5, Thornton Way, LN3 4BT
5 Thornton Way is a 79 m² detached home in Cherry Willingham. It sold for £275,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Dec 2024
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,481 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,542 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £275,000 £3,481 £279,817 £3,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 462 square metres (4,973 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.