Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2025 £205,000 * 0.5% -2.2%
Oct 2005 £184,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Derby Road.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,814 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,814 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £205,000 £1,814 £205,000 £1,814
Oct 2005 £184,000 £1,628 £258,392 £2,287

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,310 per square metre (£128 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LA546023
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
20 Derby Road, Skelmersdale
Owner
HBB RELOCATION SERVICES LIMITED (Company reference number: 07857990)
Proprietor address: H B B Relocation Services, 1 The Cornerstone, Market Place, Kegworth, Derby, DE74 2EE
Price paid on title: £205,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Nov 2025
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Derby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added yesterday. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Derby Road.

Photos for 20 Derby Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.