88, Hatch Lane, RG24 7EG
88 Hatch Lane is a 82 m² detached home in Old Basing. It sold for £470,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£470,000 on Dec 2024
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,731 per square metre (£532 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,981 per square metre (£556 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £470,000 £5,732 £490,474 £5,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Basing are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,040 per square metre (£380 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 734 square metres (7,901 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/01520/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 88 Hatch Lane Old Basing Hampshire
- Description:
- Retrospective application for the construction of a single storey outbuilding
- Summary:
- 12 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.