38, Rowan Drive, IP32 7HL
38 Rowan Drive is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £300,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £300,000 3.1% 0.1% Dec 2014 £220,000 7.8% 5.6% May 1996 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Rowan Drive.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,320 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £300,000 £4,000 £324,029 £4,320 Dec 2014 £220,000 £2,933 £274,835 £3,664 May 1996 £55,000 £733 £297,504 £3,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Rowan Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 38 Rowan Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: