62, Stonewood, DA2 8BY
62 Stonewood is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Bean. It sold for £380,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Stonewood.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,757 per square metre (£535 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,848 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £380,000 £5,758 £385,935 £5,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bean are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,530 per square metre (£325 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Stonewood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Stonewood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.