Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2025 £204,675 * -1.7% -4.4%
Dec 2013 £250,000 11.3% 8.4%
Dec 2010 £182,000 -2.1% -4.8%
Feb 2007 £197,500 4.2% 1.9%
Nov 2004 £180,000 12.2% 10.7%
Oct 2002 £141,000 11.2% 9.5%
Jun 1997 £79,950 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,437 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £204,675 £2,437 £204,675 £2,437
Dec 2013 £250,000 £2,976 £431,250 £5,134
Dec 2010 £182,000 £2,167 £353,454 £4,208
Feb 2007 £197,500 £2,351 £406,479 £4,839
Nov 2004 £180,000 £2,143 £421,078 £5,013
Oct 2002 £141,000 £1,679 £383,714 £4,568
Jun 1997 £79,950 £952 £483,984 £5,762

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 259 Muirfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 259 Muirfield Road.

Photos for 259 Muirfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments: