35, Dungarvan Drive, CF23 8PY
35 Dungarvan Drive is a 55 m² terraced home in Pontprennau. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £225,000 * 3.5% 0.4% Dec 2014 £154,500 4.6% 3.2% Feb 2013 £142,500 0.7% -1.9% Dec 2004 £135,000 19.2% 17.4% Aug 2002 £90,000 12.2% 10.7% Sep 1998 £56,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Dungarvan Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,091 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £225,000 £4,091 £225,000 £4,091 Dec 2014 £154,500 £2,809 £237,226 £4,313 Feb 2013 £142,500 £2,591 £233,913 £4,253 Dec 2004 £135,000 £2,455 £255,563 £4,647 Aug 2002 £90,000 £1,636 £253,662 £4,612 Sep 1998 £56,950 £1,035 £217,190 £3,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontprennau are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,120 per square metre (£301 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA887939
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 35 Dungarvan Drive, Pontprennau, Cardiff
- Owner
-
SPIERS SERVICES LTD
(Company reference number: 09809760)
Proprietor address: Hunters Meet, Old Coach Lane, Brocton, Stafford ST17 0TU
Price paid on title: £225,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Nov 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Dungarvan Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Dungarvan Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.