Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2025 £425,001 4.5% 1.7%
Feb 2004 £163,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Baxter Close.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,971 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,972 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £425,001 £3,972 £425,001 £3,972
Feb 2004 £163,000 £1,523 £367,318 £3,433

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hingham are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,670 per square metre (£260 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Baxter Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2006) for 13 Baxter Close.

Photos for 13 Baxter Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
25 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments: