6, Hawkmoth Close, GL20 7SG
6 Hawkmoth Close is a 109 m² detached home in Walton Cardiff. It sold for £460,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £460,000 * 5.0% 2.4% Dec 2000 £140,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Hawkmoth Close.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,220 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,058 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £460,000 £4,220 £442,310 £4,058 Dec 2000 £140,000 £1,284 £344,464 £3,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Cardiff are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,920 per square metre (£282 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Hawkmoth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Hawkmoth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.