9, Hillview, DN22 7FW
9 Hillview is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Retford. It sold for £151,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £151,000 * 11.9% 8.1% Jan 2016 £50,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Hillview.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,516 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £151,000 £2,517 £151,000 £2,517 Jan 2016 £50,000 £833 £74,478 £1,241 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Retford are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,630 per square metre (£160 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Hillview. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 9 Hillview.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.