Hawthorns, IP19 9AH
Hawthorns is a 119 m² property in Wenhaston. It sold for £650,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £650,000 * 11.2% 8.1% May 2011 £140,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hawthorns.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,462 per square metre (£507 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,462 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £650,000 £5,462 £650,000 £5,462 May 2011 £140,000 £1,176 £227,115 £1,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wenhaston are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,520 per square metre (£277 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hawthorns . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for Hawthorns .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 DC/21/2309/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hawthorns Darsham Road Bramfield Halesworth Suffol
- Description:
- Proposed detached cart lodge style garage building
- Planning ref:
- December 2008 C/08/1935
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hawthorns Darsham Road (A144) Bramfield Halesworth
- Description:
- Erection of replacement bungalow (renewal of outline planning permission C05/1976)
- Planning ref:
- November 2005 C/05/1976
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hawthorns Darsham Road (A144) Bramfield Halesworth
- Description:
- Demolition of existing bungalow and erection of replacement bungalow
- Planning ref: