23, Groveside Road, E4 6JD
23 Groveside Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Chingford. It sold for £555,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £555,000 5.5% 2.7% Feb 2003 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Groveside Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,166 per square metre (£573 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,167 per square metre (£573 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £555,000 £6,167 £555,000 £6,167 Feb 2003 £165,000 £1,833 £442,421 £4,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £555,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Groveside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 23 Groveside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: