Coverdale Cottage, DL12 9RF
Coverdale Cottage is a 170 m² detached home in Startforth. It sold for £490,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £490,000 3.1% 0.4% Jul 2002 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Coverdale Cottage.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,882 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,882 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £490,000 £2,882 £490,000 £2,882 Jul 2002 £240,000 £1,412 £577,644 £3,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Startforth are now selling for between £2,400 and £2,940 per square metre (£222 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Coverdale Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Coverdale Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, oil.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: