20, Malthouse Court, IP20 9BU
20 Malthouse Court is a 70 m² flat in Harleston. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £110,000 -3.5% -7.7% Feb 2020 £135,000 5.9% 4.1% Oct 2011 £83,500 3.5% 1.1% Dec 2001 £59,500 2.8% 0.6% Jan 2001 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Malthouse Court.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,571 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,571 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £110,000 £1,571 £110,000 £1,571 Feb 2020 £135,000 £1,929 £142,381 £2,034 Oct 2011 £83,500 £1,193 £121,566 £1,737 Dec 2001 £59,500 £850 £145,025 £2,072 Jan 2001 £58,000 £829 £158,649 £2,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harleston are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,710 per square metre (£257 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Malthouse Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2023. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 20 Malthouse Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 09 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: