16, Grenadier Close, GL4 5GX
16 Grenadier Close is a 79 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £250,000 2.9% -0.4% Dec 2015 £188,000 2.8% 0.5% May 2006 £145,000 12.6% 10.8% Jun 1999 £63,500 4.1% 2.1% Sep 1996 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Grenadier Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,165 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £250,000 £3,165 £250,000 £3,165 Dec 2015 £188,000 £2,380 £287,928 £3,645 May 2006 £145,000 £1,835 £265,810 £3,365 Jun 1999 £63,500 £804 £278,663 £3,527 Sep 1996 £57,000 £722 £261,317 £3,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Grenadier Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Grenadier Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.