Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£325,000 Nov 2025 3.3% 0.5% £325,000
£173,000 May 2006 na na £378,630
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,577 per sqm (£425 per sqft) in Nov 2025. For context, homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,950 per square metre (£356 and £459 per square foot) . See the analysis of Benfleet SS7-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £273,000 and £351,000 (71 m² × typical £/sqm in Benfleet). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Hart Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
Photos:

There are 4 photos from estate agent listings of 16 Hart Road.

Photos for 16 Hart Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D