34, Middlehope Grove, DL14 0SH
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £72,000 Oct 2025 2.9% 0.0% £72,000 £45,000 Apr 2009 -3.4% -5.7% £41,625 £53,500 May 2004 na na £64,534 - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,161 per sqm (£108 per sqft) in Oct 2025. For context, homes in Etherley Dene are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot) . See the analysis of Etherley Dene DL14-0 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £81,000 and £139,000 (62 m² × typical £/sqm in Etherley Dene). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Middlehope Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2015. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 photos from estate agent listings (taken in November 2015) of 34 Middlehope Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 3/2012/0148
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Middlehope Grove Bishop Auckland County Durha
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension off kitchen to form sunroom
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 08 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975