Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2025 £275,000 5.7% 3.2%
Oct 1997 £58,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Hamilton Close.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,929 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £275,000 £3,929 £275,000 £3,929
Oct 1997 £58,000 £829 £293,212 £4,189

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swaffham are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,220 per square metre (£196 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
NK150063
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
10 Hamilton Close, Swaffham
Owner
G.G. FREEZER & SON LTD (Company reference number: 3919489)
Proprietor address: 10 Hamilton Close, Swaffham, Norfolk PE37 7TA
Price paid on title: £275,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Feb 2002
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Hamilton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Hamilton Close.

Photos for 10 Hamilton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale