Property data
Sale history
£444,000 on Nov 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Brook Close.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £444,000 £3,338 £444,000 £3,338

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Brook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Brook Close.

Photos for 4 Brook Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.