5, Brookhurst Close, CH63 0LF
Property data
- Sale history
-
£422,500 on Jul 2025 (est. today's value: £412,030)
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,761 per sqm (£257 per sqft) in Jul 2025. For context, homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,510 per square metre (£266 and £326 per square foot) . See the analysis of Wirral CH63-0 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £439,000 and £537,000 (153 m² × typical £/sqm in Wirral). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 971 square metres (10,452 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- December 2005 OUT/05/07387
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Brookhurst Close, Eastham, Wirral,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of 2 No. dwellings (Outline)
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 10 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.