40, Hampton Road, IG1 1PT
40 Hampton Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Ilford. It sold for £425,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Jan 2025
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,521 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,850 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £425,000 £4,521 £455,893 £4,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £3,940 and £5,090 per square metre (£366 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 0616/25
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 40, Hampton Road, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear / side extension. (Summary).
- Summary:
- 12 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: