30, Roman Road, RG23 8EY
30 Roman Road is a 165 m² detached home in Basingstoke. It sold for £556,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £556,000 3.9% 1.0% Jun 2007 £275,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,369 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,370 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £556,000 £3,370 £556,000 £3,370 Jun 2007 £275,500 £1,670 £470,563 £2,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,440 per square metre (£301 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £733,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 749 square metres (8,062 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/01869/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Roman Road Basingstoke Hampshire
- Description:
- Erection of front and rear extensions and side garage following demolition of existing garage and conservatory
- Summary:
- 15 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966