38, Vermont Close, SO16 7LT
38 Vermont Close is a 67 m² flat in Southampton. It sold for £220,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £220,000 2.6% -0.4% Aug 2014 £165,000 5.0% 2.3% Mar 2010 £133,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Vermont Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,284 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £220,000 £3,284 £220,000 £3,284 Aug 2014 £165,000 £2,463 £204,693 £3,055 Mar 2010 £133,500 £1,993 £180,108 £2,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,270 per square metre (£261 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Vermont Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Vermont Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: