6, Rooks Close, AL8 6JT
6 Rooks Close is a 72 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £480,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £480,000 4.0% 1.4% Jun 2001 £185,000 13.5% 11.3% Nov 1995 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Rooks Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,666 per square metre (£619 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,667 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £480,000 £6,667 £480,000 £6,667 Jun 2001 £185,000 £2,569 £627,428 £8,714 Nov 1995 £91,000 £1,264 £491,894 £6,832 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Rooks Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Rooks Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.