Property data
Sale history
£330,000 on Jun 2025
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £330,000 £3,204 £338,716 £3,289

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,390 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.