Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2025 £278,650 5.8% 3.1%
Jul 2001 £69,950 12.2% 10.6%
Sep 1997 £45,000 -38.0% -40.4%
Jul 1997 £49,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Birch Polygon.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,980 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,981 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £278,650 £3,981 £278,650 £3,981
Jul 2001 £69,950 £999 £433,784 £6,197
Sep 1997 £45,000 £643 £344,909 £4,927
Jul 1997 £49,000 £700 £375,567 £5,365

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,050 per square metre (£216 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Birch Polygon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Birch Polygon.

Photos for 16 Birch Polygon
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: