5, Cherry Tree Terrace, BB2 5NA
5 Cherry Tree Terrace is a 75 m² terraced home in Blackburn. It sold for £159,950 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £159,950 3.0% 0.1% May 2010 £102,000 0.8% -2.0% Oct 2007 £100,000 7.1% 4.6% Mar 2005 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,132 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £159,950 £2,133 £159,950 £2,133 May 2010 £102,000 £1,360 £156,368 £2,085 Oct 2007 £100,000 £1,333 £147,119 £1,962 Mar 2005 £84,000 £1,120 £165,571 £2,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £2,250 and £2,790 per square metre (£209 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Cherry Tree Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cherry Tree Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C